page_banner

News

The C1 Building Block Where Petrochemical Demand, Marine Fuel Transition and Carbon Intensity Collide: Methanol (CAS 67-56-1)

Methanol (CAS 67-56-1), also known as methyl alcohol or wood alcohol, is the simplest alcohol: a clear, flammable liquid with the formula CH₃OH and a molecular weight of 32.04 g/mol. Its commercial identity is defined by a structural dualism that few commodity chemicals share. On one side, methanol is the foundational C1 building block of the chemical industry, converted into formaldehyde for wood resins, acetic acid for PET, methyl tert-butyl ether for gasoline blending and, above all in China, olefins through methanol-to-olefins (MTO). On the other side, it is the most advanced candidate for the marine fuel transition, the molecule that shipping lines have chosen as the most practical low-carbon alternative to LNG, ammonia and biofuel because it is liquid at ambient conditions and compatible with existing bunkering infrastructure. These two identities do not sit comfortably together. The chemical side is a volume business driven by coal and natural gas feedstock economics, capacity additions and derivative demand cycles. The fuel side is a premium business driven by carbon intensity, certification and the willingness of shipowners to pay two to three times the energy-equivalent price of marine gas oil for a compliant molecule. The global market reflects that tension. Volume stood at 115.92 million tonnes in 2025 and is forecast to reach 120.16 million tonnes in 2026 and 143.74 million tonnes by 2031 at a 3.65% CAGR, while a value-based estimate places the market at USD 37.96 billion in 2025 and USD 40.44 billion in 2026 at a 6.5% CAGR. The qualifying question for buyers is therefore not “what does a tonne of methanol cost” but “which grade, carbon intensity and documentation package does my application actually require.”

Core Application Fields and Demand Architecture
Methanol demand splits along a fault line that separates chemical conversion from energy use, and each side of that fault line imposes a different specification logic.

On the chemical side, formaldehyde and MTO each account for roughly a quarter of global methanol demand, with MTBE at approximately 11% and acetic acid at approximately 8%. Formaldehyde is the oldest and most geographically dispersed outlet, feeding wood adhesives, plywood, laminates and moulding compounds; the specification logic here is purity and water content, because residual water and organic impurities affect resin cure and board emissions. MTO, concentrated overwhelmingly in China, converts methanol to ethylene and propylene as a coal-based alternative to naphtha cracking; this is the single largest demand segment in the Chinese market, where MTO accounts for over 50% of methanol consumption. Acetic acid production, whether through methanol carbonylation or acetaldehyde oxidation, requires low-water, low-iron methanol to protect catalyst life and product colour. MTBE, now largely a gasoline oxygenate outside the United States, consumes methanol in a high-volume, specification-sensitive reaction where water and dimethyl ether content affect etherification conversion.

On the energy side, methanol serves as a gasoline blendstock, a dimethyl ether precursor for LPG blending and aerosol propellants, and increasingly as a marine fuel. The fuel-grade specification is different from the chemical grade: it is defined less by trace metals and more by carbon intensity, water tolerance, lubricity and combustion behaviour. This is the segment where the market is being reshaped, because the International Maritime Organization’s 2030 emissions-intensity target and the EU’s FuelEU Maritime regulation have created a compliance market for low-carbon methanol that did not exist five years ago.

A third stream—AA-grade and specialty methanol—serves pharmaceutical and electronic applications, where water, iron and chloride must be controlled to parts-per-million levels. This is the smallest but highest-value segment, and it is where a supplier’s analytical and documentation depth determines whether the lot can enter a GMP or cleanroom process.

Regulatory Profile: A Non-SVHC Alcohol Defined by Acute Toxicity, Blindness Hazard and Transport Classification
Methanol is not a SVHC, is not on the REACH Candidate List and is not subject to Annex XIV authorisation. Its regulatory identity is defined instead by one of the most severe acute-toxicity and target-organ profiles of any commodity chemical, and by transport rules that reflect that hazard.

The CLP classification is the central fact for anyone handling methanol. It is Flammable Liquid Category 2 (H225), Acute Toxicity Category 3 by oral, dermal and inhalation routes (H301, H311, H331), and STOT Single Exposure Category 1 with the specific hazard statement H370, “causes damage to organs” — in methanol’s case, the optic nerve, with the well-known risk of irreversible blindness. The signal word is Danger, and the GHS pictograms are flame, skull and crossbones, and health hazard. This classification is not a technicality: it means methanol requires engineering controls, respiratory protection and medical surveillance in any industrial setting, and it means a supplier’s SDS and exposure-scenario documentation are part of the product’s fitness for use, not an administrative add-on.

In the European Union, methanol is fully registered under REACH at the highest tonnage band, and it is subject to REACH Annex XVII Restriction 69, which restricts methanol in windscreen-washer and defrosting fluids sold to the general public to less than 0.6% by weight. That restriction does not apply to industrial bulk methanol, so B2B trade is unaffected, but the supplier must be able to confirm that the grade and packaging are appropriate for the intended market. Methanol is not on Annex XIV and not classified as SVHC, which means its market access is not blocked by an authorisation requirement — a favourable position relative to many oxygenated solvents, though it does not reduce the acute-toxicity obligations.

Occupational exposure limits are jurisdiction-specific and operationally decisive. In the United States, OSHA’s Table Z-1 lists methanol at 200 ppm (260 mg/m³) as an 8-hour TWA; ACGIH recommends a TLV of 200 ppm with a STEL of 250 ppm. In the EU, the indicative occupational exposure limit is 200 ppm (260 mg/m³) with a 250 ppm short-term limit. In Russia and the EAEU, methanol is regulated through sanitary-hygienic norms for workplace air, and imported material must be accompanied by a Russian-language SDS that states the applicable limits and the required eye-protection and ventilation measures. A supplier that cannot document the exposure basis relevant to the buyer’s market leaves the buyer to reconstruct the industrial-hygiene case on its own.

Transport classification completes the regulatory picture. Methanol is UN 1230, Class 3 (flammable liquid) with subsidiary hazard 6.1 (toxic), Packing Group II. This dual classification governs packaging, labelling, segregation and transport documentation, and it means methanol cannot move through standard channels without dangerous-goods paperwork. For Russian and EAEU buyers, the shipment must carry UN 1230 documentation, and the packaging must be verifiable as compliant before release.

Global Supply Structure and Manufacturer Differentiation
Methanol supply is a feedstock- and scale-driven business, and the competitive landscape is shaped by access to cheap natural gas or coal rather than by formulation expertise. Global capacity reached approximately 199 million tonnes in 2025, with China alone accounting for 59% of that capacity. The major producers are integrated energy and chemical companies with gas or coal feedstock positions: Methanex, SABIC, Methanol Holdings Trinidad, Zagros Petrochemical, NPC, and a cohort of Chinese coal-to-methanol producers concentrated in Inner Mongolia, Shaanxi and Ningxia. China’s coal-based capacity additions exceeded 10 million tonnes per year in 2024–2025, and its domestic production reached approximately 101.88 million tonnes in 2025, accounting for roughly 60% of global capacity and 88% of operating rates.

Differentiation operates on three axes that matter more to a chemical buyer than the headline purity figure. The first is grade and specification control. IMPCA grade is the global trade standard for methanol, and AA grade serves specialty and pharmaceutical applications where water, iron and chloride are held to tighter limits. Fuel-grade methanol has a different specification window, defined by water tolerance, carbon intensity and combustion characteristics. A supplier that can hold the grade-specific specification across lots, and document water, iron and chloride on the certificate of analysis, can serve pharmaceutical and MTO customers that a fuel-blend supplier cannot. The second axis is carbon intensity and certification. Coal-based methanol carries roughly 3–3.5 tonnes of CO₂ per tonne of product, while gas-based methanol carries 0.7–1.0 tonnes. As the EU CBAM phase-in and FuelEU Maritime carbon-intensity accounting take effect, the ability to document feedstock origin and embedded carbon — and to offer lower-carbon or certified green methanol — becomes a commercial differentiator, not just a sustainability claim. The third axis is logistics and dangerous-goods capability. Methanol moves in bulk, ISO tanks, drums and IBCs, and the UN 1230 Class 3 (6.1) PG II classification means packaging and transport documentation are part of the product. A supplier that can arrange compliant dangerous-goods logistics to Russia and the EAEU, with Russian-language SDS and UN 1230 documentation, reduces the buyer’s clearance and qualification burden.

Regional Demand Dynamics
Methanol demand is regionally asymmetric in a way that follows feedstock economics, derivative capacity and regulatory carbon accounting rather than the geography of any single end-use.

China is the centre of gravity for both capacity and demand. Its 2025 methanol production of approximately 101.88 million tonnes represents about 60% of global capacity, and its demand of approximately 112.43 million tonnes is dominated by MTO at over 50% of consumption, followed by fuel use at 10–18%, formaldehyde at 7–10% and acetic acid at 6%. China’s coal-based production model gives it a cost advantage under current environmental levies, but it also gives its methanol a higher embedded-carbon footprint than gas-based material from the Middle East, a difference that CBAM and FuelEU Maritime accounting will progressively price at the border. China imported approximately 14.41 million tonnes in 2025, largely from Iran, and its green-methanol project pipeline — more than 200 announced projects with 380,000 tonnes per year of completed capacity — positions it as a potential supplier to the marine fuel market, provided certification and port infrastructure keep pace.

North America and Europe are mature, specification-intensive markets. North American demand is anchored in formaldehyde, acetic acid, MTBE and a growing interest in low-carbon methanol for marine fuel, supported by Henry Hub gas economics that give US Gulf Coast producers a delivered-cost advantage into Latin America. Europe is structurally short of methanol capacity and relies on imports from China, the Middle East and Trinidad; its demand is shaped by REACH compliance, FuelEU Maritime carbon-intensity accounting and a strong preference for certified low-carbon material in the fuel segment. Both regions are growing slowly in volume, with value growth driven by fuel-grade and certified low-carbon segments rather than by commodity chemical volume.

Russia and the EAEU form a self-sufficient, export-oriented contour with a distinctive balance. The Russian market is fully supplied by domestic production, with no import dependency. Production reached approximately 3.96 million tonnes in 2025, up 4% year-on-year, and exports were approximately 1.4 million tonnes in 2025, down from 2.1 million tonnes in 2022 as European markets were lost and flows redirected eastward and southward. China is the largest buyer at approximately 811,000 tonnes, followed by Turkey at approximately 212,000 tonnes, with Brazil emerging at 12% of export volume in 2025. Domestic demand is weak relative to production capacity, and the strategic priority is to develop new domestic consumption pathways — including fuel applications and downstream chemicals — while export infrastructure, such as the Nakhodka fertilizer and methanol terminal, is scheduled to come online from late 2026. For Russian buyers, the practical constraints are UN 1230 Class 3 (6.1) dangerous-goods logistics, Russian-language SDS, and a certificate of analysis that reports water, iron and chloride against the grade specification.

Future Outlook and Strategic Imperatives
The methanol market will grow at a moderate rate in volume — low-to-mid single digits depending on scope — but the composition of that growth is shifting toward the fuel and low-carbon segments, where carbon intensity and certification matter more than commodity scale.

Three structural forces will shape competition. First, the marine fuel transition is creating a premium demand stream that is decoupled from chemical-grade pricing. Global methanol-powered vessel orders exceeded 400 ships by 2026, with potential annual demand of over 11 million tonnes if fully deployed and operated on methanol. Actual bunkering, however, was only 50,000–60,000 tonnes in 2026, revealing a “ship has outpaced the fuel” bottleneck: supply of certified green methanol is scarce, and bio-methanol prices averaged around USD 2,500 per tonne MGO-equivalent in 2025, roughly three times marine gas oil. Suppliers that can deliver certified low-carbon methanol — whether bio-based, e-methanol or gas-based with carbon capture — will capture a premium that chemical-grade producers cannot access. Second, carbon-intensity accounting will progressively differentiate methanol by feedstock and production route. Coal-based methanol at 3–3.5 t CO₂/t will face a structural disadvantage against gas-based methanol at 0.7–1.0 t CO₂/t as CBAM and FuelEU Maritime expand, and suppliers that can document lower embedded carbon will be preferred in European and premium fuel accounts. Third, supply reliability and grade breadth will matter more as trade flows and feedstock economics fluctuate. A supplier that can hold IMPCA, AA and fuel-grade specifications across lots, and support the buyer with compliant dangerous-goods logistics and Russian-language documentation, will be better positioned than a single-grade spot trader.

For Russian and EAEU buyers, the strategic implication is that methanol procurement should be treated as a grade-and-documentation partnership rather than a price comparison. A lot that carries water or iron above the AA specification does not simply cost the price of the tonne; it can invalidate a pharmaceutical batch or shift an acetic acid catalyst’s life. A shipment that arrives without a Russian-language SDS or UN 1230 documentation can be held at customs and disrupt a continuous formaldehyde or MTO process. The lowest-risk supplier is the one that can match the grade and carbon-intensity profile to the application, document water, iron and chloride lot by lot, and support the buyer with Russian-language documentation and compliant dangerous-goods logistics.

Shanghai XinChem Co., Ltd. (XinChem)
As a world-leading supplier of organic chemicals, Shanghai XinChem Co., Ltd. (XinChem) offers methanol (CAS 67-56-1) in IMPCA, AA and fuel-grade specifications, serving formaldehyde and acetic acid producers, MTO and MTBE operators, pharmaceutical and electronic processors, and marine fuel and industrial solvent customers. Our methanol is supplied with controlled water, iron and chloride content, lot-specific certificate-of-analysis data, documented feedstock-origin and carbon-intensity information where required, and the documentation support — including Russian-language SDS and UN 1230 Class 3 (6.1) transport documentation — that grade-specific qualification and dangerous-goods logistics require.

Technical and Quality Advantages
Grade-Specific Impurity Control: Methanol is supplied against IMPCA, AA and fuel-grade specification windows, with water, iron, chloride and non-volatile matter controlled to the limits relevant to the intended use. Because water and trace metals affect catalyst life, resin cure and pharmaceutical assay, lot-level impurity data is the specification that determines whether the lot can enter an acetic acid reactor or a GMP process rather than only a fuel blend pool.

Lot-Specific Certificate of Analysis: Each lot is supported by a certificate of analysis reporting assay, water, iron, chloride and colour against the agreed specification. For MTO, acetic acid and pharmaceutical customers, this documentation is the basis for incoming qualification and for demonstrating conformance to downstream specifications.

Carbon-Intensity and Feedstock Documentation: For fuel-grade and European-facing applications, XinChem provides feedstock-origin and carbon-intensity data where required, supporting the buyer’s CBAM, FuelEU Maritime and customer-audit obligations. This is the documentation layer that separates a compliant fuel-grade lot from a chemical-grade lot sold into a carbon-accounted market.

Russian-Language SDS and UN 1230 Documentation: Safety data sheets are available in Russian and English, with documentation covering the H225, H301/H311/H331 and H370 blindness-hazard classification, the applicable occupational exposure limits (200 ppm TWA, 250 ppm STEL basis), and the UN 1230, Class 3 (6.1), PG II transport classification. This package reduces clearance friction for a dual-hazard dangerous good that cannot move without dangerous-goods documentation.

Packaging and Logistics Flexibility
Methanol is available in bulk and ISO tanks for large-volume chemical, MTO and fuel customers, in 200 L drums and IBCs for mid-scale formulation and specialty operations, and in sealed containers for pilot and laboratory qualification. For Russia and EAEU destinations, XinChem arranges Class 3 (6.1) dangerous-goods logistics with UN 1230 documentation, Russian-language SDS and certificate-of-analysis support, reducing clearance friction for a product that is both toxic and flammable.

Application Support and Supply Reliability
XinChem’s technical team assists with grade selection for formaldehyde and acetic acid production, MTO and MTBE operations, pharmaceutical and electronic applications, and fuel-grade and marine fuel requirements, and with the water, iron and documentation requirements that grade-specific qualification demands. Supply schedules accommodate both qualification orders and contract volumes, with stock and logistics planning aligned to the feedstock and trade-flow dynamics that shape methanol availability.

Why Choose XinChem
Expertise: Deep experience in C1 chemistry and oxygenated commodities, with application knowledge spanning formaldehyde, acetic acid, MTO, MTBE, pharmaceutical methanol and the emerging marine fuel segment.
Consistency: Control of water, iron and chloride against grade-specific specifications—the parameters that determine whether methanol performs in a catalytic reactor or a pharmaceutical process, or becomes a catalyst-poisoning and assay problem.
Compliance Readiness: Documentation structured around the H370 blindness hazard, REACH Annex XVII entry 69, occupational exposure limits and UN 1230 Class 3 (6.1) transport rules, with Russian-language SDS and carbon-intensity data support.
Responsiveness: Direct technical and commercial access, with order structures from qualification volumes to bulk and contract supply.

Contact us now to discuss your methanol requirements and request a specification sheet or qualification sample.
Website: www.xinchem.com
Email: sales1@xinchem.com
WhatsApp: +86 18049800532


Post time: Nov-05-2026