page_banner

News

The Low-Toxicity, Slow-Evaporating Glycol Ether Ester Driving High-Solids Coatings, Printing Inks, and Semiconductor Photoresists: 1-Methoxy-2-propyl Acetate (PMA/PGMEA, CAS# 108-65-6)

1-Methoxy-2-propyl acetate (CAS# 108-65-6), also known as PMA, PGMEA, propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate, 1-methoxypropan-2-yl acetate, or 2-acetoxy-1-methoxypropane, is a P-series glycol ether ester with the molecular formula C₆H₁₂O₃ and a molecular weight of 132.16 g/mol. Its molecular structure combines a methoxy ether group with an acetate ester on a propylene backbone, creating a molecule that is miscible with most organic solvents and exhibits a water solubility of approximately 20 g/100 mL at 20°C. The compound is a clear, colorless, hygroscopic liquid with a mild, fruity odor, a boiling point of 145–146°C at 760 mmHg, a density of 0.970 g/mL at 25°C, a flash point of 46°C (closed cup), and a vapor pressure of 3.7 mmHg at 20°C. Its evaporation rate of 0.4 relative to *n*-butyl acetate provides the controlled processing window essential for uniform film formation in coatings and high-precision spin coating in semiconductor lithography.

PMA occupies a strategically important position among glycol ether esters as a lower-toxicity, high-solvency replacement for ethylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate (EGMEA) —a reproductive toxicant that is being phased out under regulatory pressure. Its dual ether and ester functional groups confer a balanced solvency profile for a broad spectrum of resins, making it a workhorse in high-solids coatings, printing inks, and industrial cleaners. Critically, electronic-grade PMA (purity ≥99.5%, metal ions <1 ppb) is the primary solvent for photoresist formulations in semiconductor manufacturing, used for dilution, edge bead removal (EBR), and reducing resist consumption (RRC) processes. Based on its chemical characteristics and industrial significance, this article systematically analyzes the key properties, core application areas, global market structure, regulatory landscape, and future outlook of this strategically important glycol ether ester solvent.

Key Properties and Reactivity Profile

1-Methoxy-2-propyl acetate (CAS# 108-65-6) is a slow-evaporating glycol ether ester whose value derives from its amphiphilic molecular architecture, balanced solvency, and favorable regulatory and toxicological profile.

Key physicochemical parameters include:

  • Molecular Formula: C₆H₁₂O₃
  • Molecular Weight: 132.16 g/mol
  • CAS Number: 108-65-6
  • EINECS Number: 203-603-9
  • Synonyms: PMA; PGMEA; Propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate; 1-Methoxypropan-2-yl acetate; 2-Acetoxy-1-methoxypropane; Dowanol PMA; Eastman EastaPure PM Acetate
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
  • Odor: Mild, fruity
  • Boiling Point: 145–146°C at 760 mmHg
  • Melting Point: −87°C
  • Flash Point: 46°C (closed cup); 110°F
  • Density: 0.970 g/mL at 25°C
  • Vapor Pressure: 3.7 mmHg at 20°C
  • Evaporation Rate (BuAc = 1): 0.4
  • Water Solubility: ~20 g/100 mL at 20°C; 1.98×10⁵ mg/L at 25°C
  • Log Pow: 1.2
  • Purity: ≥98.5% (industrial); ≥99.5% (high-purity/electronic grade); ≥99.9% available
  • Storage: Store in a cool, ventilated warehouse, away from fire and heat sources; keep container sealed; protect from moisture
  • GHS Classification: Warning; H226 (Flammable liquid and vapour), H336 (May cause drowsiness or dizziness)
  • Transport Classification: UN 3271 (Ethers, n.o.s.), Class 3, Packing Group III

The compound’s reactivity is defined by its ester functional group, which can undergo hydrolysis, transesterification, and reduction, and by its ether linkage, which confers chemical stability and solvency. The P-series designation indicates that PMA is derived from propylene (not ethylene), and it is not classified as a reproductive toxicant, unlike EGMEA. The compound is miscible with water, ethanol, and ether, and exhibits limited miscibility with a majority of organic solvents, while its low surface tension and vapor pressure make it an effective cosolvent. PMA is chemically stable under recommended storage conditions but is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, strong acids, strong bases, and reducing agents.

Core Application Fields and Demand

Market demand for PMA (CAS# 108-65-6) is concentrated in four primary sectors: paints and coatings (approximately 35–40% of global consumption), printing inks (approximately 15–20%), industrial cleaners (approximately 10–15%), and electronic chemicals and semiconductor photoresists (approximately 30–35%, and growing fastest). Its low toxicity, slow evaporation rate, and broad solvency serve as the core drivers of sustained demand growth. The global 1-methoxy-2-propanol acetate market was valued at US
827millionin2025∗∗andisprojectedtoreach∗∗US

827millionin2025∗∗andisprojectedtoreach∗∗US 1,079 million by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 3.9%. The electronic-grade PGMEA segment alone was valued at approximately US
482millionin2026∗∗andisprojectedtoreach∗∗US

482millionin2026∗∗andisprojectedtoreach∗∗US 840 million by 2033, at a CAGR of 8.25%.

In paints and coatings, PMA is a high-solids coating auxiliary solvent that improves film strength, leveling, and gloss. Its slow evaporation rate and strong solvency for acrylic, alkyd, polyester, and nitrocellulose resins make it indispensable in automotive finishes (passenger car, appliance, aircraft coatings) and general industrial coatings. As a P-series solvent, it is the regulatory-compliant replacement for EGMEA in coating formulations, supporting the industry’s shift toward lower-toxicity solvents.

In printing inks, PMA serves as a solvent for gravure, flexographic, and screen printing inks, as well as inkjet formulations. Its controlled evaporation rate maintains ink flow and prevents premature drying on press, while its solvency supports pigment dispersion and print stability.

In industrial and household cleaners, PMA is used in degreasers, glass cleaners, and hard-surface cleaners, as well as for degreasing circuit boards. Its ability to dissolve grease, oils, and inks, combined with its low toxicity, supports its use in environmentally oriented formulations.

In electronics and semiconductor manufacturing, PMA is the primary solvent and thinner for photoresists used in integrated circuit and liquid crystal display (LCD) manufacturing. It is used for photoresist dilution, edge bead removal (EBR), and reducing resist consumption (RRC) processes, where its low vapor pressure prevents further thinning of the coated resist film and suppresses particle formation. Electronic-grade PMA requires purity above 99.9% and individual metal ion content below 1 ppb to meet semiconductor fabrication standards. The compound is also used as a cleaning agent in LCD production and as a solvent in food contact applications.

Major Market Participants

The global supply system for PMA (CAS# 108-65-6) features a pattern of “vertically integrated petrochemical leaders, specialty electronic-chemical producers, and Chinese manufacturers serving distinct market segments.” The global market is moderately concentrated, with the top players holding a significant share of revenue.

In the global high-purity and branded segment, key international suppliers include LyondellBasell, Shell Chemicals, BASF, Eastman Chemical Company, Dow (DuPont), Monument Chemical, KH Neochem, Daicel, Shinko Organic Chemical Industry, Chang Chun Group, and KMG Chemicals. Eastman offers EastaPure™ high-purity PGMEA for photoresist applications, providing consistent solvency and coating uniformity, and is well-suited for edge bead removal following spin coating. Dow, Shell, and Eastman are also major producers of electronic-grade PMA. Thermo Fisher Scientific (Alfa Aesar) offers PMA at ≥98.5% purity for research and industrial applications. These companies offer high-purity PMA for coatings, inks, cleaners, and electronics, with comprehensive quality documentation and global distribution networks.

In the industrial and large-scale production segment, Chinese manufacturers have emerged as a significant force in global supply. XinChem is a reliable manufacturer and supplier of high-purity PMA from China, offering the compound with stringent quality standards for use in high-solids coatings, printing inks, industrial cleaners, and electronic-grade semiconductor applications. XinChem provides the compound as a clear, colorless liquid with comprehensive quality documentation, batch-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA), customizable packaging, and globally compliant REACH, ISO 9001, and GMP-aligned manufacturing. The company emphasizes that PMA is a low-toxicity, slow-evaporating glycol ether ester solvent with excellent solvency and a favorable environmental profile, suitable for performance-critical coating, ink, and electronic applications. XinChem offers custom synthesis, custom chemical synthesis, and contract manufacturing of high-purity PMA with flexible scaling from R&D to commercial tons. Other Chinese suppliers are concentrated in major chemical manufacturing and trading regions including Jiangsu (Jiangsu Yida Chemical, Jiangsu Dena Chemical), Shandong (Shandong Xinhe New Material, Shandong Xinheng Chemical), and Zhejiang provinces, offering the compound at various purity grades (typically 99% to 99.9%) and packaging options—from 1 kg to 1,000 kg IBC containers.

Regional Market Dynamics

The global PMA market exhibits distinct regional characteristics, with production concentrated in the United States, Europe, Japan, and China, and consumption heavily concentrated in Asia-Pacific, particularly China. Asia-Pacific accounts for more than 70% of global consumption, with China alone representing approximately 32% of the global market and 44% of the high-purity electronic-grade market (including Taiwan).

The Asia-Pacific region is the dominant force in the global PMA market, driven by the massive expansion of semiconductor and advanced display manufacturing in China, South Korea, Japan, and Taiwan. China’s consumption dominance (44% of the electronic-grade market) is supported by its position as the world’s largest semiconductor consumer and its rapidly growing domestic chip fabrication and display panel industries. The region’s competitive advantages include integrated propylene oxide and acetic acid supply chains, cost-effective production, and proximity to the world’s largest electronics manufacturing ecosystem. Chinese suppliers, including XinChem, offer the compound at competitive prices and in various packaging options, serving both domestic and export markets. The region is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.8%, the fastest among all regions.

North America remains a key market for high-purity and electronic-grade PMA, supported by a strong domestic semiconductor industry, automotive coatings sector, and industrial cleaning demand. The United States is a major production region for PMA, hosting facilities operated by LyondellBasell, Eastman, and Dow. The region benefits from feedstock security and a well-established regulatory framework.

Europe is characterized by stringent REACH and CLP requirements and a strong focus on lower-toxicity solvents. European coatings, cleaners, and electronics manufacturers demand high-purity PMA with comprehensive documentation. The region is a significant production center, with BASF and other producers serving domestic and export markets.

Japan represents a specialized market for electronic-grade PMA, with Daicel, KH Neochem, and Shinko Organic Chemical serving semiconductor and display manufacturing applications.

Regulatory and Safety Considerations

As a flammable glycol ether ester with industrial and electronic applications, PMA (CAS# 108-65-6) is subject to regulatory oversight in major global economies. Compliance with relevant regulations is essential for market access and trade.

GHS classification and handling: PMA is classified with the signal word “Warning”. Hazard statements include H226 (Flammable liquid and vapour) and H336 (May cause drowsiness or dizziness). The compound is not classified as a reproductive toxicant, distinguishing it from EGMEA. Precautionary statements include P210 (Keep away from heat, sparks, open flames, and hot surfaces), P233 (Keep container tightly closed), P240 (Ground and bond container and receiving equipment), P241 (Use explosion-proof electrical equipment), P242 (Use only non-sparking tools), P243 (Take action to prevent static discharges), P261 (Avoid breathing vapours), P271 (Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area), P280 (Wear protective gloves, eye protection, and face protection), P303+P361+P353 (IF ON SKIN (or hair): Take off immediately all contaminated clothing; rinse skin with water/shower), P304+P340 (IF INHALED: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing), P312 (Call a POISON CENTER or doctor if you feel unwell), P370+P378 (In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical, or alcohol-resistant foam to extinguish), P403+P235 (Store in a well-ventilated place; keep cool), P405 (Store locked up), and P501 (Dispose of contents/container to an approved waste disposal plant). The compound should be stored in a cool, ventilated warehouse away from fire and heat sources.

Occupational exposure limits: The compound may cause drowsiness or dizziness at elevated concentrations. Adequate ventilation and appropriate personal protective equipment are recommended for handling operations. Overexposure may cause headache, dizziness, fatigue, nausea, and vomiting.

Regulatory compliance: In the European Union, PMA is registered under REACH (EINECS 203-603-9) and must comply with CLP classification requirements. In the United States, PMA is regulated under TSCA and is subject to OSHA Hazard Communication Standard requirements. The compound is not on the EPA VOC exemption list, meaning that solvent-side applications remain subject to VOC-control frameworks.

Transport information: PMA is classified as a dangerous good for international transport under UN 3271 (Ethers, n.o.s.), Hazard Class 3 (Flammable liquids), Packing Group III.

Environmental considerations: PMA has a log Pow of 1.2, indicating low bioaccumulation potential. The compound is readily biodegradable and is not classified as persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) or very persistent and very bioaccumulative (vPvB). Its moderate water solubility requires appropriate containment to prevent environmental release, but its biodegradability limits persistence.

Future Outlook

The market outlook for PMA is positive, supported by several key growth drivers across its major application segments. The global market is projected to grow from US
827millionin2025toUS

827millionin2025toUS 1,079 million by 2032, at a CAGR of 3.9%. The electronic-grade segment is growing significantly faster, at a CAGR of 8.25%, projected to reach US$ 840 million by 2033.

Key growth drivers include:

  1. Expansion of semiconductor and advanced display manufacturing: The booming growth of the semiconductor and display industries is the most significant driver for PMA, particularly electronic-grade material. Global semiconductor fabrication investment exceeding US$ 200 billion is driving robust demand for photoresist solvents, edge bead removers, and cleaning agents, elevating PMA from a standard coating thinner to a critical raw material in photoresist systems.
  2. Regulatory-driven substitution of EGMEA: Regulatory pressure on EGMEA (a reproductive toxicant) continues to drive the P-series substitution trend. PMA is the proven, regulatory-compliant replacement in coatings, inks, and cleaners, supporting sustained demand growth.
  3. Expansion of high-solids and low-VOC coatings: The global shift toward environmentally compliant coatings drives demand for PMA as a slow-evaporating auxiliary solvent that improves film strength and leveling without sacrificing performance. Its low toxicity and high solvency efficiency position it favorably amid tightening VOC regulations.
  4. Growth in printing ink applications: The expanding packaging and commercial printing industries, particularly in Asia-Pacific, support PMA demand as a solvent that maintains ink flow and prevents premature drying in high-speed printing operations.
  5. Localization of electronic chemical supply chains in China: China’s push for semiconductor self-sufficiency is accelerating the domestic production of electronic-grade PMA. Chinese producers such as Jiangsu Yida Chemical have already applied electronic-grade PMA in photoresist applications, and the import substitution space is substantial.

Challenges and considerations:

  • Flammability and handling requirements: The compound’s classification as a flammable liquid (H226, UN 3271) requires specialized handling, packaging, and shipping procedures.
  • Feedstock price volatility: PMA production is linked to propylene oxide and acetic acid pricing, which are sensitive to crude oil market trends and coal chemical production capacity, placing pressure on cost control.
  • Competition from green solvent alternatives: The market faces emerging competition from bio-based and greener solvent alternatives, including Rhodiasolv® PolarClean, methyl 3-methoxypropionate (MMP), Cyrene®, and dimethyl succinate (DMS), particularly in coatings and cleaning applications.
  • Supply-demand dynamics in electronic-grade segment: While China dominates consumption (44% of the high-purity market), production of electronic-grade PMA remains concentrated in the U.S., Europe, and Japan, creating a supply-demand mismatch that requires ongoing capacity localization.

To succeed in this evolving market landscape, suppliers must focus on product quality (particularly purity and metal-ion control for electronic-grade applications), supply chain reliability, regulatory compliance, and the ability to serve both industrial and high-purity specialty segments. Companies that can offer high-purity products, electronic-grade material, flexible packaging options, and technical support for coating, ink, and semiconductor applications will be well-positioned to capture growing demand.


Shanghai XinChem Co., Ltd. (XinChem)

As a world-leading supplier of organic chemicals and glycol ether esters, Shanghai XinChem Co., Ltd. (XinChem) is dedicated to meeting the innovative needs of the coatings, printing inks, cleaning, and electronics industries. Leveraging extensive experience and advanced manufacturing capabilities, XinChem provides high-quality 1-Methoxy-2-propyl Acetate (PMA/PGMEA, CAS# 108-65-6) to customers worldwide. As a trusted manufacturer and supplier based in China, XinChem combines competitive pricing, reliable supply, and exceptional service to establish itself as a preferred partner for coatings manufacturers, ink producers, and electronics companies seeking this versatile low-toxicity glycol ether ester solvent.

1. Technical Advantages

Advanced Synthesis and Purification Processes
XinChem utilizes state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities and rigorous quality control measures to ensure the purity, consistency, and safety of its PMA products. The production process incorporates advanced esterification and multi-stage distillation technologies—including the reaction of 1-methoxy-2-propanol (PM) with acetic acid followed by final distillation—enabling the delivery of products with purity ≥99.5% (industrial/high-purity) and electronic-grade material with metal ions <1 ppb to meet diverse application requirements. Strict process control ensures consistent product quality, minimal impurities, low moisture, low acidity, and batch-to-batch reproducibility, providing customers with reliable performance in high-solids coatings, printing inks, and semiconductor photoresist formulations.

Full-Chain Quality Control
The production process strictly adheres to international quality standards, with comprehensive quality control covering raw material sourcing, in-process monitoring, and finished product testing. Each batch is accompanied by a detailed Certificate of Analysis (COA) documenting physical and chemical properties, purity data (GC), density (0.970 g/mL at 25°C), boiling point (145–146°C), flash point (46°C), water content, acidity, and impurity profiles. XinChem offers batch-specific COA, customizable packaging, and globally compliant REACH, ISO 9001, and GMP-aligned manufacturing.

2. Product Advantages

High Purity and Consistent Quality
XinChem offers PMA in multiple grades: Industrial Grade (≥99.5%) for coatings, inks, and cleaners, and Electronic Grade (≥99.9%, metal ions <1 ppb) for semiconductor photoresist and LCD manufacturing. The product’s high purity and controlled metal-ion content minimize the risk of film defects and device failure, making it suitable for demanding applications in advanced lithography and high-solids coatings. The compound is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid with a mild, fruity odor and consistent physicochemical properties.

Comprehensive Specifications
Key specifications include:

  • Molecular Formula: C₆H₁₂O₃
  • Molecular Weight: 132.16 g/mol
  • CAS Number: 108-65-6
  • EINECS Number: 203-603-9
  • Synonyms: PMA; PGMEA; Propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate; 1-Methoxypropan-2-yl acetate
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
  • Purity: ≥99.5% (industrial) / ≥99.9% (electronic grade) available
  • Boiling Point: 145–146°C
  • Flash Point: 46°C (closed cup)
  • Density: 0.970 g/mL at 25°C
  • Evaporation Rate (BuAc = 1): 0.4
  • Water Solubility: ~20 g/100 mL at 20°C
  • Storage: Store in a cool, ventilated warehouse, away from fire and heat sources
  • GHS Classification: Warning; H226, H336
  • Transport Classification: UN 3271, Class 3, Packing Group III

Flexible Packaging Solutions
XinChem provides a range of packaging options to accommodate diverse customer needs, from laboratory-scale quantities (100 mL, 500 mL, 1 L) to industrial-scale 1 kg, 25 L, 200 L drums, 1,000 kg IBC containers, and bulk shipments. Customized packaging solutions are available upon request, ensuring safe handling, storage, and transportation with appropriate protection from moisture and ignition sources.

3. Application Fields

As a versatile low-toxicity glycol ether ester, 1-Methoxy-2-propyl Acetate (CAS# 108-65-6) exhibits wide application value across multiple industries:

Paints and Coatings:

  • High-solids coating auxiliary solvent for automotive (passenger car, appliance, aircraft) and industrial finishes
  • Improves film strength, leveling, and gloss
  • Strong solvency for acrylic, alkyd, polyester, and nitrocellulose resins
  • Regulatory-compliant replacement for EGMEA

Printing Inks:

  • Solvent for gravure, flexographic, and screen printing inks
  • Controlled evaporation rate for print stability and pigment dispersion

Industrial and Household Cleaners:

  • Solvent in degreasers, glass cleaners, and hard-surface cleaners
  • Degreasing of circuit boards

Electronics and Semiconductor Manufacturing:

  • Primary solvent and thinner for photoresists in IC and LCD manufacturing
  • Edge bead removal (EBR) and reducing resist consumption (RRC)
  • Cleaning agent for LCD production

4. Service Support

Technical Expertise and Customized Solutions
XinChem’s team of experienced chemists and application engineers provides full technical support throughout the customer journey—from product selection and specification development to application guidance and troubleshooting. Whether customers require optimization of solvent blends for high-solids coatings, guidance on photoresist processing, or assistance with regulatory documentation, XinChem’s technical experts are ready to help. Custom synthesis and contract manufacturing with flexible scaling from R&D to commercial tons are available upon request.

Global Logistics and Reliable Supply
With established supply chains serving markets across Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific, and beyond, XinChem ensures timely delivery and consistent product availability. The company’s logistics team manages all aspects of international shipping, including compliance with dangerous goods transport regulations (UN 3271, Class 3, PG III), customs clearance, and documentation.

Regulatory Support
XinChem provides comprehensive documentation to support regulatory compliance, including Safety Data Sheets (SDS), Certificates of Analysis (COA), and other required certificates. The company stays current with evolving regulatory requirements in major markets, including REACH, TSCA, and other regional regulations, helping customers navigate the complexities of global trade.

5. Reasons to Choose XinChem

  • Professionalism: Extensive experience and deep expertise in glycol ether ester synthesis and supply.
  • Quality: Rigorous quality control, high purity (≥99.5% to ≥99.9%), controlled metal-ion content, and adherence to international standards.
  • Reliability: Stable supply, competitive pricing, and timely delivery.
  • Flexibility: Customized solutions, including multiple grades and packaging options.
  • Service: Responsive technical support and comprehensive documentation including batch-specific COA.

Contact us today to start your partnership with XinChem!

Website: www.xinchem.com

Email: sales1@xinchem.com

WhatsApp: +86 18049800532


Post time: Oct-18-2026