page_banner

News

The Medium-Evaporating Ester Solvent Powering Coatings, Printing Inks, and Flavor & Fragrance Applications: Propyl Acetate (CAS# 109-60-4)

Propyl acetate (CAS# 109-60-4), also known as n-propyl acetate, propyl ethanoate, acetic acid propyl ester, or 1-acetoxypropane, is a colorless, flammable organic ester with the molecular formula C₅H₁₀O₂ and a molecular weight of 102.13 g/mol. Its molecular structure features a straight three-carbon propyl chain attached to an acetate moiety, a linear architecture that distinguishes it from its branched isomer (isopropyl acetate, CAS 108-21-4). This linear structure confers a unique combination of physical properties: a boiling point of 101.2–102.3°C, a flash point of 12°C (closed cup), a density of 0.888 g/cm³, and a characteristic mild, fruity, pear-like odor. The compound is an active solvent for nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate butyrate, polyester, alkyd, and acrylic resins, making it a workhorse in coatings, printing inks, and adhesives. Propyl acetate is produced industrially through the esterification of acetic acid with n-propanol, and it also serves as a valuable flavor and fragrance ingredient with FEMA No. 2925 and GRAS status for food use. Based on its chemical characteristics and industrial significance, this article systematically analyzes the key properties, core application areas, global market structure, regulatory landscape, and future outlook of this strategically important ester solvent.

Key Properties and Reactivity Profile

Propyl acetate (CAS# 109-60-4) is a medium-evaporating ester solvent whose value derives from its linear propyl architecture, strong solvency for a broad range of resins, and favorable regulatory profile.

Key physicochemical parameters include:

  • Molecular Formula: C₅H₁₀O₂
  • Molecular Weight: 102.13–102.2 g/mol
  • CAS Number: 109-60-4
  • EINECS Number: 203-686-1
  • MDL Number: MFCD00009328
  • Synonyms: n-Propyl acetate; Propyl ethanoate; Acetic acid propyl ester; 1-Acetoxypropane; Propyl acetate
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
  • Odor: Mild, fruity, pear-like
  • Boiling Point: 101.2°C (Resa et al.); 102.3°C (EPI Suite)
  • Melting Point: −95°C; −69.32°C (EPI Suite)
  • Flash Point: 12°C (GHS); 55°F (closed cup, FMA)
  • Autoignition Temperature: 842°F (USCG)
  • Density: 0.888 g/cm³ (FMA); 0.89361 at 15°C
  • Refractive Index: Not specified in search results
  • Vapor Pressure: 25 mm Hg at 20°C (FMA); 35.1 mm Hg at 25°C (EPI Suite)
  • Water Solubility: 10,060 mg/L (EPI Suite); 2% (NIOSH)
  • Log KOW: 1.24 (Abraham and Rafols, 1995); 1.36 (EPI Suite)
  • Explosive Limits: 2–8 vol% in air (LEL 2%)
  • FEMA Number: 2925
  • JECFA Number: 126
  • COE Number: 192
  • Storage: Store in a cool, ventilated warehouse, away from fire and heat sources; keep container sealed
  • GHS Classification: Danger; H225 (Highly flammable liquid and vapour), H319 (Causes serious eye irritation), H336 (May cause drowsiness or dizziness)

The compound’s reactivity is defined by its ester functional group, which can undergo hydrolysis, transesterification, and reduction. The linear propyl chain provides a balanced volatility profile—faster evaporation than butyl acetate but slower than ethyl acetate—enabling controlled drying and film formation in coating applications. Propyl acetate exhibits an intermediate evaporation rate and is classified as a non-HAP (non-Hazardous Air Pollutant) and non-SARA solvent, with low MIR (Maximum Incremental Reactivity) value, low surface tension, and low water solubility. The compound is predicted to be readily biodegradable and is urethane grade compatible. It is chemically stable under recommended storage conditions but reacts with strong oxidants, strong acids, and strong bases.

Core Application Fields and Demand

Market demand for propyl acetate (CAS# 109-60-4) is concentrated in four primary sectors: paints and coatings (approximately 44% of global consumption), printing inks (approximately 20–25%), adhesives and sealants (approximately 10–15%), and flavor & fragrance, pharmaceuticals, and other applications (approximately 10–15%). Its balanced volatility, strong solvency for a wide range of resins, and FEMA GRAS status for food use serve as the core drivers of sustained demand growth. The global propyl acetate market was valued at USD 2.2 billion in 2024 and is poised to grow from USD 2.32 billion in 2025 to USD 3.53 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 5.4% during the forecast period (2026–2033).

In paints and coatings, propyl acetate is a key medium-evaporating solvent for automotive OEM coatings, automotive refinish coatings, general industrial coatings, and wood lacquers. Its strong solvency for nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate butyrate, polyester, alkyd, and acrylic resins makes it a versatile solvent in high-solids coatings and industrial finishes. The compound promotes flow and leveling in a variety of formulations, reducing the risk of coating defects such as orange peel and sagging. Propyl acetate’s non-HAP classification and low MIR value support its adoption as a replacement for toluene, xylene, and other hazardous air pollutants in coating formulations.

In printing inks, propyl acetate is widely used in commercial printing inks, flexographic and gravure inks for films and foils, as well as in specialty printing inks. Its medium evaporation rate ensures proper drying and adhesion on various substrates, while its strong solvency for resin systems supports consistent print quality and printability. The compound also serves as a component in aerosol sprays and as a solvent for ink and toner applications.

In adhesives and sealants, propyl acetate serves as a solvent for contact adhesives, pressure-sensitive adhesives, and laminating adhesives. Its balanced evaporation profile ensures proper tack development and open time, which are critical for bonding performance. The compound is also used as a coalescing solvent in industrial paint and as a component in industrial cleaning agents.

In flavor and fragrance applications, propyl acetate is a valued ingredient for its mild, fruity, pear-like odor and sweet taste. It is used as a flavoring agent in food products (FEMA No. 2925, GRAS) and as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics. The compound is also used in the formulation of fruit-flavored essences, particularly pear and banana flavors. In the European Union, propyl acetate is approved as a flavouring substance with COE No. 192 and JECFA No. 126.

In pharmaceuticals and other applications, propyl acetate is used as a solvent in pharmaceutical manufacturing, including as a crystallization solvent and in precision cleaning agents. It is also used as an intermediate in the production of synthetic and natural resins.

Major Market Participants

The global supply system for propyl acetate (CAS# 109-60-4) features a pattern of “integrated chemical corporations, specialized ester manufacturers, and Chinese producers serving distinct market segments.” The global market is characterized by a mix of large chemical corporations and regional producers, with the top three companies—Zhejiang Jianye, Handsome Chemical, and Oxea—holding approximately 31% of the global market share.

In the global high-purity and branded segment, key international suppliers include Eastman Chemical Company, offering Eastman™ Propyl Acetate as a colorless liquid with a mild, fruity odor, an active solvent for nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate butyrate, polyester, alkyd, and acrylic resins, with a medium evaporation rate and non-HAP classification. Oxea (a global leader in oxo chemicals), Dow Chemical Company, BASF SE, Solvay S.A., Showa Denko K.K., Daicel Corporation, Sasol, Chang Chun Group, and Shiny Chem are also key global producers. Sigma-Aldrich (Merck) offers propyl acetate (natural, ≥97% FCC, FG) under catalog number W292509. Thermo Fisher Scientific offers n-propyl acetate at 99% purity under catalog number A12628. These companies offer high-purity propyl acetate for coatings, inks, adhesives, and flavor & fragrance applications, with comprehensive quality documentation and global distribution networks.

In the industrial and large-scale production segment, Chinese manufacturers have emerged as a significant force in global supply. XinChem is a reliable manufacturer and supplier of high-purity propyl acetate from China, offering the compound with stringent quality standards for use in coatings, printing inks, adhesives, and flavor & fragrance applications. XinChem provides the compound with comprehensive quality documentation, batch-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA), customizable packaging, and globally compliant REACH, ISO 9001, and GMP-aligned manufacturing. The company emphasizes that propyl acetate is a versatile medium-evaporating ester solvent with strong solvency for a broad range of resins, a balanced evaporation rate, and a favorable environmental profile, suitable for a wide range of industrial and consumer applications. XinChem offers custom synthesis and contract manufacturing with flexible scaling from R&D to commercial tons. Other Chinese suppliers are concentrated in major chemical manufacturing regions including Shandong, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang provinces, offering the compound at various purity grades (typically 99.0% to 99.9%) and packaging options—from 25 kg drums to 1,000 kg IBC containers. Chinese suppliers offer the compound at prices ranging from approximately RMB 8 per kg for 1,000 kg orders to RMB 9 per kg for 25 kg orders.

Regional Market Dynamics

The global propyl acetate market exhibits distinct regional characteristics, with production concentrated in Asia-Pacific (particularly China) and consumption distributed across North America, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific region, aligned with the coatings, inks, and flavor & fragrance industries in these regions.

The Asia-Pacific region is the dominant force in the global propyl acetate market, accounting for approximately 66% of the global market share, followed by Europe at 15% and North America at 12%. China serves as the world’s manufacturing hub, with extensive production capacities and integrated supply chains for ester solvents. The region’s competitive advantages include integrated acetic acid and n-propanol supply chains, cost-effective production, and proximity to rapidly growing coatings, printing ink, and consumer products industries. Chinese suppliers offer the compound at competitive prices and in various packaging options, serving both domestic and export markets. The growing coatings, printing, and consumer products sectors in China, India, and Southeast Asia continue to drive regional consumption growth.

North America remains a key market for high-purity propyl acetate, driven by demand from the automotive OEM coatings, automotive refinish coatings, and commercial printing ink industries. The United States hosts major coatings manufacturers and printing ink producers that require high-quality ester solvents for their operations. Eastman Chemical Company and Dow Chemical Company are key producers in the region. The region’s well-established regulatory framework, including EPA oversight of solvent emissions and FEMA GRAS status for flavor applications, supports demand for high-grade propyl acetate.

Europe is characterized by stringent regulatory requirements, including REACH registration and VOC emission limits, and a strong focus on sustainability in coatings and inks. European coatings manufacturers and printing ink producers demand high-purity propyl acetate with comprehensive documentation. The compound is registered under REACH with EINECS number 203-686-1. Germany, France, and the United Kingdom are key markets in the region. BASF SE and Solvay S.A. are key producers in Europe.

Japan represents a specialized market where propyl acetate is supplied for high-precision coatings, electronics materials, and specialty inks. Showa Denko K.K. and Daicel Corporation are key producers in the region.

Regulatory and Safety Considerations

As a flammable ester solvent with industrial and consumer applications, propyl acetate (CAS# 109-60-4) is subject to regulatory oversight in major global economies. Compliance with relevant regulations is essential for market access and trade.

GHS classification and handling: Propyl acetate is classified with the signal word ”Danger”. Hazard statements include H225 (Highly flammable liquid and vapour), H319 (Causes serious eye irritation), and H336 (May cause drowsiness or dizziness). The compound is classified as Flam. Liq. 2, Eye Irrit. 2, and STOT SE 3. Precautionary statements include P210 (Keep away from heat, sparks, open flames, and hot surfaces), P233 (Keep container tightly closed), P240 (Ground and bond container and receiving equipment), P241 (Use explosion-proof electrical equipment), P242 (Use only non-sparking tools), P243 (Take action to prevent static discharges), P261 (Avoid breathing vapours), P264 (Wash skin thoroughly after handling), P271 (Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area), P280 (Wear protective gloves, eye protection, and face protection), P303+P361+P353 (IF ON SKIN (or hair): Take off immediately all contaminated clothing; rinse skin with water/shower), P304+P340 (IF INHALED: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing), P305+P351+P338 (IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes; remove contact lenses if present and easy to do; continue rinsing), P312 (Call a POISON CENTER or doctor if you feel unwell), P337+P313 (If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention), P370+P378 (In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical, or alcohol-resistant foam to extinguish), P403+P235 (Store in a well-ventilated place; keep cool), P405 (Store locked up), and P501 (Dispose of contents/container to an approved waste disposal plant). The compound should be stored in a cool, ventilated warehouse away from fire and heat sources.

Regulatory compliance: In the United States, propyl acetate is approved for use as a food additive (FEMA No. 2925) and is recognized as GRAS under 21 CFR 172.515 and 21 CFR 177.1200. The compound is regulated under TSCA and is subject to OSHA Hazard Communication Standard requirements. Propyl acetate is also permitted as an inert ingredient in nonfood use pesticide products under FIFRA. In the European Union, the compound is registered under REACH (EINECS 203-686-1) and must comply with CLP classification requirements. The compound is listed in the EU flavouring substances register with COE No. 192 and JECFA No. 126. RIFM (Research Institute for Fragrance Materials) has completed a comprehensive fragrance ingredient safety assessment for propyl acetate, including 7 human health endpoints plus environmental assessment, with all endpoints cleared using target data, read-across, and/or TTC.

Occupational exposure limits: OSHA PEL is 200 ppm (840 mg/m³) as TWA. NIOSH REL is 200 ppm (840 mg/m³) as TWA. The vapour may cause respiratory irritation, and exposure may cause effects on the central nervous system. The compound is classified as a Cramer Class I substance (low concern).

Transport information: Propyl acetate is classified as a dangerous good for international transport under UN 1276 (n-Propyl acetate), Hazard Class 3 (Flammable liquids), Packing Group II. Proper packaging, labeling, and documentation are required for shipping in compliance with the International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code (IMDG Code) and IATA/ADR standards for flammable liquids.

Environmental considerations: Propyl acetate is predicted to be readily biodegradable and has a low log KOW of 1.24–1.36, indicating negligible bioaccumulation potential. The compound is not classified as persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT) or very persistent and very bioaccumulative (vPvB). However, it is a flammable liquid and should be handled with appropriate precautions to prevent environmental release.

Future Outlook

The market outlook for propyl acetate is positive, supported by several key growth drivers across its major application segments. The global N-propyl acetate market is expected to reach USD 548 million by 2032, rising at a market growth of 5.2% CAGR during the forecast period (2026–2032). The global propyl acetate market is projected to grow from USD 2.32 billion in 2025 to USD 3.53 billion by 2033, registering a CAGR of 5.4%. The global N-propyl acetate market was estimated at USD 321.17 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.60% during the forecast period.

Key growth drivers include:

  1. Expansion of the coatings and printing ink industries: The growing global demand for automotive OEM coatings, automotive refinish coatings, industrial finishes, and flexible packaging inks drives consumption of propyl acetate as a medium-evaporating solvent. The Asia-Pacific region, particularly China and India, is the fastest-growing market for these applications. The paints and coatings segment stands out as a major contributor, particularly due to growth in automotive refinishing and industrial coatings.
  2. Shift toward low-VOC and eco-friendly solvents: Regulatory pressure on hazardous air pollutants (HAPs) and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) drives demand for propyl acetate as a non-HAP, low-MIR alternative in coatings, inks, and adhesives. The compound’s non-HAP classification, low MIR value, and readily biodegradable nature position it as a preferred solvent for manufacturers seeking to balance performance with environmental compliance.
  3. Growth in flavor and fragrance applications: The increasing demand for fruity and pear-like fragrance and flavor profiles in consumer products, food, and beverages drives consumption of propyl acetate as a key ingredient. The compound’s FEMA GRAS status (FEMA No. 2925) and distinctive odor profile support steady demand from the flavor and fragrance sectors.
  4. Expansion of automotive and construction industries: The growth of the automotive and construction industries, fueled by rising disposable incomes and demand for durable goods, has led to an uptick in the production of items that require high-quality finishing and efficient adhesion, thereby propelling the consumption of propyl acetate.
  5. Increasing demand for bio-based and sustainable solvents: The transition to bio-based production techniques and low-VOC formulations propels innovation in propyl acetate manufacturing. The compound’s favorable environmental profile and compliance with stringent purity standards support its adoption in personal care and cosmetic applications.

Challenges and considerations:

  • Flammability and handling requirements: The compound’s classification as a highly flammable liquid (H225, UN 1276) requires specialized handling, packaging, and shipping procedures that may increase costs.
  • Feedstock price volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of acetic acid and n-propanol, the primary feedstocks for propyl acetate production, may impact production costs.
  • Competition from alternative solvents: The market faces competition from other ester solvents, including ethyl acetate, butyl acetate, and bio-based solvents.
  • Regulatory compliance: Increasingly stringent VOC emission regulations may require ongoing investment in solvent recovery and emission control systems.
  • Supply chain constraints: Raw material availability and logistics challenges may impact production and distribution, particularly in regions with limited n-propanol supply.

To succeed in this evolving market landscape, suppliers must focus on product quality (particularly purity and batch-to-batch consistency), supply chain reliability, regulatory compliance, and responsive customer service. Companies that can offer high-purity products, flexible packaging options, and technical support for coating, ink, adhesive, and flavor & fragrance applications will be well-positioned to capture growing demand.


Shanghai XinChem Co., Ltd. (XinChem)

As a world-leading supplier of organic chemicals and ester solvents, Shanghai XinChem Co., Ltd. (XinChem) is dedicated to meeting the innovative needs of the coatings, printing inks, adhesives, flavor & fragrance, and pharmaceutical industries. Leveraging extensive experience and advanced manufacturing capabilities, XinChem provides high-quality Propyl Acetate (CAS# 109-60-4) to customers worldwide. As a trusted manufacturer and supplier based in China, XinChem combines competitive pricing, reliable supply, and exceptional service to establish itself as a preferred partner for coatings manufacturers, ink producers, and industrial formulators seeking this versatile medium-evaporating ester solvent.

1. Technical Advantages

Advanced Synthesis and Purification Processes
XinChem utilizes state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities and rigorous quality control measures to ensure the purity, consistency, and safety of its propyl acetate products. The production process incorporates advanced esterification technologies—including the reaction of acetic acid with n-propanol in the presence of acid catalysts—enabling the delivery of products with purity ≥99.0% (GC) and ≥99.5% (GC) to meet diverse application requirements. Strict process control ensures consistent product quality, minimal impurities, and batch-to-batch reproducibility, providing customers with reliable performance in coating, ink, adhesive, and flavor & fragrance formulations.

Full-Chain Quality Control
The production process strictly adheres to international quality standards, with comprehensive quality control covering raw material sourcing, in-process monitoring, and finished product testing. Each batch is accompanied by a detailed Certificate of Analysis (COA) documenting physical and chemical properties, purity data (GC), density (0.888 g/cm³), boiling point (101.2–102.3°C), water content (Karl Fischer), and impurity profiles. XinChem offers batch-specific COA, customizable packaging, and globally compliant REACH, ISO 9001, and GMP-aligned manufacturing.

2. Product Advantages

High Purity and Consistent Quality
XinChem offers propyl acetate with purity ≥99.0% (GC) and ≥99.5% (GC) available, ensuring optimal performance in coatings, printing inks, adhesives, and flavor & fragrance applications. The product’s high purity minimizes the risk of unwanted side reactions and coating defects, making it suitable for demanding applications in automotive coatings, flexible packaging inks, and pharmaceutical processing. The compound is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid with a mild, fruity, pear-like odor and consistent physicochemical properties.

Comprehensive Specifications
Key specifications include:

  • Molecular Formula: C₅H₁₀O₂
  • Molecular Weight: 102.13 g/mol
  • CAS Number: 109-60-4
  • EINECS Number: 203-686-1
  • Synonyms: n-Propyl acetate; Propyl ethanoate; Acetic acid propyl ester; 1-Acetoxypropane
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
  • Odor: Mild, fruity, pear-like
  • Purity: ≥99.0% (GC) / ≥99.5% (GC) available
  • Boiling Point: 101.2–102.3°C
  • Melting Point: −95°C
  • Flash Point: 12°C (closed cup)
  • Density: 0.888 g/cm³
  • Water Solubility: ~10,060 mg/L (EPI Suite)
  • Log KOW: 1.24–1.36
  • FEMA Number: 2925
  • JECFA Number: 126
  • COE Number: 192
  • Storage: Store in a cool, ventilated warehouse, away from fire and heat sources
  • GHS Classification: Danger; H225, H319, H336
  • Transport Classification: UN 1276, Class 3, Packing Group II

Flexible Packaging Solutions
XinChem provides a range of packaging options to accommodate diverse customer needs, from laboratory-scale quantities to industrial-scale 25 kg drums, 180 kg drums, 1,000 kg IBC containers, and bulk shipments. Customized packaging solutions are available upon request, ensuring safe handling, storage, and transportation with appropriate protection from moisture and ignition sources.

3. Application Fields

As a versatile medium-evaporating ester solvent, Propyl Acetate (CAS# 109-60-4) exhibits wide application value across multiple industries:

Paints and Coatings:

  • Key medium-evaporating solvent for automotive OEM coatings and automotive refinish coatings
  • Active solvent for nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate butyrate, polyester, alkyd, and acrylic resins
  • Promotes flow and leveling in general industrial coatings and wood lacquers
  • Non-HAP, low-MIR solvent for high-solids and eco-friendly coating formulations

Printing Inks:

  • Solvent for commercial printing inks, flexographic and gravure inks for films and foils
  • Medium evaporation rate for proper drying and adhesion
  • Component in aerosol sprays and specialty printing inks

Adhesives and Sealants:

  • Solvent for contact adhesives, pressure-sensitive adhesives, and laminating adhesives
  • Balanced evaporation profile for proper tack development

Flavor and Fragrance:

  • FEMA 2925, GRAS flavoring agent with mild, fruity, pear-like odor
  • Ingredient in perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics
  • Component in fruit-flavored essences

Pharmaceutical and Industrial:

  • Solvent in pharmaceutical manufacturing and precision cleaning
  • Intermediate in the production of synthetic and natural resins

4. Service Support

Technical Expertise and Customized Solutions
XinChem’s team of experienced chemists and application engineers provides full technical support throughout the customer journey—from product selection and specification development to application guidance and troubleshooting. Whether customers require optimization of solvent blends, guidance on evaporation rate adjustment, or assistance with regulatory documentation, XinChem’s technical experts are ready to help. Custom synthesis and contract manufacturing with flexible scaling from R&D to commercial tons are available upon request.

Global Logistics and Reliable Supply
With established supply chains serving markets across Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific, and beyond, XinChem ensures timely delivery and consistent product availability. The company’s logistics team manages all aspects of international shipping, including compliance with dangerous goods transport regulations (UN 1276, Class 3, PG II), customs clearance, and documentation, with appropriate protection from moisture and ignition sources for product stability.

Regulatory Support
XinChem provides comprehensive documentation to support regulatory compliance, including Safety Data Sheets (SDS), Certificates of Analysis (COA), and other required certificates. The company stays current with evolving regulatory requirements in major markets, including REACH, TSCA, OSHA, FEMA GRAS, and other regional regulations, helping customers navigate the complexities of global trade.

5. Reasons to Choose XinChem

  • Professionalism: Extensive experience and deep expertise in ester solvent synthesis and supply.
  • Quality: Rigorous quality control, high purity (≥99.0% to ≥99.5%), and adherence to international standards.
  • Reliability: Stable supply, competitive pricing, and timely delivery.
  • Flexibility: Customized solutions to meet diverse customer needs, including custom synthesis and packaging.
  • Service: Responsive technical support and comprehensive documentation including batch-specific COA.

Contact us today to start your partnership with XinChem!

Website: www.xinchem.com

Email: sales1@xinchem.com

WhatsApp: +86 18049800532


Post time: Oct-14-2026